Mike Goodman Attorney at Law LLLC.
[…] X dies, there’s only $60,000 left in the trust.
At their mother’s funeral, Toby tells his brothers that most of the trust’s assets were used to pay for their mother’s medical care, and they’ll only be getting $15,000 each. The brothers are shocked; They can’t understand how she could have incurred medical bills of $4 million dollars when she was fully insured. Over the next several months, they repeatedly ask Toby to show them receipts and other documents but he refuses.
By refusing to disclose pertinent information to his brothers, Toby violated HRS § 554D-813 (b), which requires in pertinent part, “[] a trustee shall keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests. . . “; (see also In re Elaine Emma Short Trust Agreement, 147 Haw. 456, 472, 465 P3d 903, 919 (2020)). A trustee is duty-bound to provide relevant information to a beneficiary upon request. In re Trust Created Under the Will of Damon, 140 Haw. 56, 67, 398 P.3d 645, 656 (Haw. 2017).